Innovative Foods Ltd. logo
Natural, Sustainable, Healthy

www.innovativefoodsltd.com


Homepage | About Us | Vision | Photo Gallery | Contact Us
About link image Find out about us
and our innovative food
Vision link image Read about the vision and
mission that inspire our company

 

Our Products

What We Offer

We currently offer over 20 products.They fall in the Natural Food and Cosmetic Products categoriess. Read more about each versatile, natural and healthy product below:

1) Moringa Oleifera leaf powder products

What is Moringa?

Moringa is a tree native to Africa and Asia and whose parts have been proven to have extraordinary nutritional and health benefits.

Nutritional and health benefits are summarized below.

  • Is rich in Vitamin A
  • Is a rich source of calcium & magnesium
  • Helps in balance the cholesterol levels in the body.
  • Contains all 8 Essential Amino acids.
  • Helps fight diabetes
  • Supports digestion
  • Nutrition booster and a non-sugar based energizer.
  • Can also help in the weight loss process
  • Increases the quantity of breast milk in lactating mothers.
  • It protects the liver and kidneys.

Health benefits:

  • Rejuvenates the brain, lungs, bones and the entire body.
  • Builds the immune system and helps to eliminate excessive hunger.
  • Purifies and restores all the bodily organs
  • Cleanses the bloodstream
  • Flushes the body of acid and mucus congestion in the form of cysts, tumors, yeast, fungi, bacteria, and vaginal discharge.
  • Lubricates the colon to ease elimination and old impacted waste from the large and small intestines

Prevents, Controls and Treats:

  • High Blood Pressure,
  • Diabetes,
  • Fever,
  • Headaches,
  • Migraines,
  • Inflammation,
  • Arthritis,
  • Tumors,
  • Ulcers,
  • Impotency,
  • Menstrual disorders

We offer Moringa leaf powder products in the below forms:

1.1) Moringa leaf powder in loose form packed in convenient tubs of 50g, 100g and 200g with easy to follow usage directions

1.2) Moringa tea bags packed in boxes of 25pcs, 50pcs and 100pcs

1.3) Moringa capsules packed in either 60s or 120s to enable you get the health and nutritional benefits of the product at your convenience

Moringa powder

2) Moringa seeds

The seeds of the Moringa tree are high in antioxidants, iron, vitamins A, B, C, D and E and can be eaten raw or mixed with fruits or other nuts. The seeds have also been shown to have high anti-bacterial and fungicidal effects. Anecdotal evidence also shows that consuming the seeds increases breast milk volumes in lactating women and also helps detoxify the body.

We offer Moringa seeds in the below forms:

2.1) 50g pouches

2.2) Moringa seed powder in capsules either in 60s or 120s

3) Moringa oil

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, a fast growing leafy tree species growing in sub-saharan Africa. The seeds, harvested from their pods, yield approximately 35–40% of non-drying Moringa oil, also known as Ben oil or Behen oil. With an impressive oleic acid content of 72%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and also helping the skin and hair retain moisture. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish removal.

We supply our oil in 100 ml, 1 litre, 5 litres, 10 litres and 20 litres

4) Amaranth oil

Our amaranth oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Amaranthus caudutus seeds which are grown by thousands of small holder farmers. Studies have shown that amaranth oil has the highest levels of a compound known as squalene which have numerous health benefits including:

  • Improvement of Circulatory System
  • Increase in Energy
  • Lessening of Pain
  • Improved Skin, Less Wrinkles
  • Control of Chronic Disease
  • Control of Arthritis
  • Control of Allergies
  • Control of Diabetes
  • Control of Asthma
  • Control of Candidiasis
  • Healing of Burns
  • Healing of Infections & Skin Lesions
  • Reduction of various symptoms of Cancer
  • Increase in White Blood Cells
  • Increase in the Excretion of Mercury
  • Clearing of Eczema

We present our Amaranth oil in 100ml, 500ml, 1 litre, 5 litres, 10 litres and 20 litres

Amaranth oil

5) Baobab powder/ pulp

Baobab fruit powder is a pale powder that forms naturally inside the fruits of the baobab tree (Adansonia digitata). It has an exotic tangy flavour due to its content of citric, malic and tartaric acids and is exceptionally nutritious containing high natural levels of antioxidants, essential minerals including calcium, potassium, iron and magnesium, and vitamin C. The powder contains six times the vitamin C of oranges making it an excellent natural product for vitamin C fortification in products. The powder has a high pectin content (around 25%) and so is especially useful for products where binding and thickening is needed.

Product Applications

Baobab fruit powder is suitable for use in a wide range of food and drink products such as:

  • Smoothies and juices.
  • Cereals, cereal bars and snacks.
  • Ice creams, yoghurts and dairy desserts.
  • Jams, sauces, marinades and condiments.
  • Specialty teas.
  • Health supplements.

We offer our baobab powder in:

5.1) Powder in packages of 100g, 200g, 1kg, 10kg and 20Kg.

5.2) Baobab powder capsules in either 60s or 120s.

Baobab powder

6) Baobab oil

This special oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the baobab fruit and this process ensures that all the native properties of the oil are retained. In some African regions, the baobab tree is the only tree that can grow in marginal areas safe for some shrubs and in some communities where there is no economic exploitation of the tree, its sometimes neglected or cut down to give fibres for weaving baskets. Our company has engaged communities in these regions to have a sustainable way of exploiting the baobab tree by processing products from the fruit thus giving the locals a reason to take care of the trees and at the same time get some income. Baobab Oil has been part of African skincare for centuries & contains high amounts of Vitamins A, D, E & F making it an extremely stable oil.  Baobab oil is reputed to have impressive moisturizing benefits on the hair & skin, believed to help conditions such as eczema & psoriasis.

Product Applications

We recommend using this oil for dry, impoverished skin conditions & general everyday moisturizing. The oil is also ideal for eczema and psoriasis treatment due to its contents of omega 3, 6 and 9.

In summary, baobab oil is known for the following benefits on the skin:

  • Skin softening
  • Skin restructuring
  • Is absorbed quickly in to the skin and thus no shininess
  • Does not clog pores
  • Improves elasticity of the skin thus preventing stretch marks
  • Encourages regeneration of skin cells
  • It is a non-drying oil
  • Moisturizes skin and hair

Baobab oil can be used directly on the skin or can be included in small quantities in skin care and hair care products.

We offer our oil either in retail containers of sizes 50ml, 100ml, 500ml and 1L. We also offer in 10L and 20L Jerri cans.

Baobab oil

7) Wild honey

Our wild honey is harvested from the marginal areas of Eastern and central Africa which are either semi arid or densely forested and thus have no agricultural activities ensuring that there are no chances of contamination with agricultural chemicals. In the semi arid regions, bees will get into crevices of living or fallen tree trunks and form honey without formal bee-keeping practices. This honey is usually in plenty just after the trees and shrubs in these regions flower. Our company engages women and youth group who harvest this honey in a sustainable way ensuring that whatever honey is removed at any particular time will not lead to the suffering or disruption of the colony and that the remaining honey will be enough food for the bee colony to last up to the next season.

Our honey is offered in quantities ranging from 1Kg cans to 30Kg bucket packed in plastic and we can also do tailor made packages.

8) Mondia whytei tonic

Mondia whytei (also known as White's ginger) is a herb with attractive heart-shape leaves and a pleasant vanilla aroma. Mondia root infusion is popularly used as an aphrodisiac and for the treatment of erectile dysfunction and impotence. The roots have also been used for the treatment of hypertension, stroke, anemia, asthma, hangover, mastitis and allergies; it is also taken to improve sleep, enhance urination, ease birth pains in traditional medicine in Africa. At Innovative Foods Ltd, we selectively and sustainably grow, harvest and process our Mondia in the most hygienic way to bring you all the benefits of the product while at the same time sustaining and conserving our environment.

We present our Mondia in the following forms:

8.1) Mondia powder in 1Kg, 5 Kg, 10 Kg and 20 Kg

8.2) Mondia tea bags in 25s, 50s and 100s

Mondia powder

9) Kigelia Africana (sausage tree) fruit powder

Kigelia Africana or sausage tree is found in many parts of Africa growing in wet savannah or riverine areas. The trees occur occasionally but are not endangered and can grow to heights of up to 20 meters. The tree bears a sausage like fruit that is usually between 30cm and 60 cm in length and may weigh up to 3Kg.

Traditional uses

The fruits have been used in many parts of Africa for:

  • Treatment of skin complications such as acne and eczema
  • Breast firming in women
  • Dressing sores and wounds
  • As an aphrodisiac
  • Powder in solution used as a disinfectant with antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal effects

Scientific data

Scientific information available confirm the validity of many of these traditional uses due to the presence of the following secondary metabolites found in Kigelia Africana pulp.

  • Iridoids
  • Fatty acids
  • Sterols
  • Glycosides and
  • Naphthoquinones

Modern applications

Kigelia Africana fruit powder and extracts from the powder have been used in various products such as:

  • In anti-melanoma and “after sun” applications
  • Extracts can be used as anti-inflammatory agents
  • Extracts can be used as antioxidant agents for free radical scavenging.
  • As skin tightening active ingredient
  • Reduction of skin irritation and giving a soothing effect in the skin

We offer Kigelia Africana fruit powder for incorporation into cosmetic products or for the processing of extracts. Our powder is packed in bulk in 5Kg, 10Kg and 20Kg

10) Cape chestnut oil.

The cape chestnut tree is found in forests and gorges/ravines though it is occasionally found in riverine bushes in Africa.

The oil from the nuts commonly known as yangu oil is popular in skincare. The oil has inherent protection against ultraviolet (light which have damaging effects on the skin).

Yangu oil also has high content of essential fatty acids and this, coupled with its mild smell, makes it suitable for cosmetics. It is a perfect addition to soap, hair conditioner, facial cream, suncare, balm and scrub formulations.

Our company offers cold pressed cape chestnut oil in 1 litre, 5 litres, 10 litres and 20 litres for the cosmetic industry.

11) Avocado oil

This oil is obtained from the fleshy pulp of the ripe avocado fruit. The oil has a good balance between saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. Avocado oil is revered for its regenerative and moisturizing properties making it suitable for inclusion in various cosmetic products.

The benefits of avocado oil on the skin include:

  • Superb moisturizing properties relieving dryness and itchiness
  • Boosts scalp health and promotes hair growth
  • Helps decreases wrinkles by promoting skin tightening
  • Helps in treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis
  • Relieves diaper rash

Our avocado oil is cold pressed and unrefined.

As with other cosmetic oils, our company offers the oil in bulk quantities of 1 litre, 5 litres, 10 litres and 20 litres jerri cans.

12) Green coffee oil

Our green coffee oil is cold pressed from the beans of the Arabica coffee beans and then centrifuged to yield a clear oil. The pH of the oil has been shown to be the same as that of the human skin which helps to moisturize the skin and prevent acne break outs. This wonderful oil is also rich in phytosterols, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. All these properties makes green coffee oil to be one of the best free radical scavengers making it very important in preventing and healing skin diseases.

Generally speaking, green coffee oil is a perfect ingredient for products intended for:

  • Skin conditions such as eczma and psoriasis
  • Dry and cracking skin
  • Mature and aging skin
  • Dry brittle and damaged hair
  • Lip care products

We offer green coffee oil in 100ml, 1 litre and 5 litres.

Green coffee oil

13) Coconut oil

Our coconut oil is cold pressed from the dried flesh of mature coconuts (also known as copra) which are harvested from coconut trees which grow naturally along the Indian ocean beaches. This oil can be used in normal cooking with numerous health and culinary benefits. The oil is also used in cosmetic products giving moisturizing benefits on the skin and preventing scalp flaking and dandruff when used in hair care products.

We offer coconut oil in 250 ml, 1 litre, 5 litres, 10 litres and 20 litres

14) Aloe Vera/ Medicinal aloe

The aloe Vera plant grows in arid climates and is widely distributed in Africa. Extracts form the plant are used in herbal medicine. The extracts are used in the treatment of wounds, burns, healing of diabetes and elevated blood lipids. This is due to the presence of polysaccharides, mannans, anthroquinones and lectins. These healing properties makes aloe a perfect inclusion in cosmetic products such as soaps and lotions Our aloe Vera gel is offered in bulk packages of 20 litres.

15) Myrrh – Essential oil

This oil is obtained by steam distillation of the red resinous material which is the dried sap of Commiphora myrrah which is a tree native to Somalia but also growing in the semi-arid parts of Kenya. This essential oil is known for its beneficial healing properties. The oil is used in aromatherapy and also has uplifting and purifying characteristics. The oil is also an antiseptic, a deodorant, a stimulant, a tonic and has antifungal properties.

The oil is used to clean wounds to prevent infection and in ancient medicine it was used to prevent gangrene from spreading from an already infected part of the body. Other uses of this oil include: alleviation of athletes foot, treatment of ring worms, treatment of eczema, preventing wrinkles and uplifting of old skin. Myrrh essential oil is very strong and should always be diluted before use. Pregnant women should avoid it’s use.

Our maximum package for this oil is 1 litre.

16) Frankincense- Essential oil

This is obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. The essential oil is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. The gum is edible and have been used in Asian medicine for digestion and for giving a healthy skin. The essential oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Our maximum pack size for this oil is 1 litre

Frankincense oil

17) Leleshwa (Kenyan camphor bush)- Essential oil

This oil is obtained by the steam distillation of leaves, flowers seeds and twigs of the Kenyan camphor bush (Tarchonanthus camphoratus) tree. The oil is used in many cosmetic products with the following properties:

  • Anti-fungal effects
  • Anti-septic skin cleansing
  • Insect repellent
  • Anti-acne properties
  • Skin cleansing properties
  • Anti-dandruff
  • Anti-psoriasis

Our maximum package for this oil is 1 litre

Leleshwa oil

baobab tree


homepage | about | vision | products | photo gallery | contacts
© INNOVATIVE FOODS LIMITED, 2009—16. Powered by friclub logotype